Call or text (352) 415-3281
Gainesville 7010 NW 23rd Way Unit B, Gainesville, FL 32653Orlando at Rosen 8422 International Dr, Orlando, FL 32819

Swim lessons in Gainesville

SwimTec’s own indoor facility: two heated, adjustable-current pools, a training gym and a coach who works with one swimmer at a time.

  • SwimTec Gainesville
  • Indoor, heated to 88°F
  • Appointment-only
5.0from 40 Google reviews
The overhead camera view of a lesson in one of SwimTec Gainesville’s Endless-style pools

Before you visit

  • SwimTec’s own indoor, climate-controlled facility
  • Two Endless-style pools, heated to 88°F
  • Every Learn to Swim age, from babies at 6 months
  • A strength and conditioning gym on site

Serving Gainesville and nearby Alachua, Newberry, High Springs, Archer, Jonesville, Tioga.

Swim lessons in Gainesville

Every lesson is one-to-one. Prices and lengths come straight from booking.

Babies 6 months to 3 years, with a caregiver

Baby Swim Lessons

Gentle water adjustment that helps a baby and caregiver build trust and safer habits together.

From $45, rising to $50 from December 115 min private session

Toddlers ages 2 to 4

Toddler Swim Lessons

Patient, play-based water adjustment and safety for toddlers ready to work with an instructor.

From $45, rising to $50 from December 115 min private session

Children ages 5 to 12

Kids Swim Lessons

Private lessons that build water safety, confidence and real swimming foundations.

From $45, rising to $50 from December 130 min private session

Teens, beginner to advanced

Teen Swim Lessons

Judgment-free private lessons for safety, confidence, fitness and technique.

From $45, rising to $50 from December 130 min private session

Adults, first-timers to experienced

Adult Swim Lessons

Private lessons for adults learning to swim, working through fear, or refining a stroke.

From $45, rising to $50 from December 130 min private session

Swimmers of any age who need an adaptive approach

Adaptive Swim Lessons

Special needs swim lessons built around trust, communication and the swimmer’s own pace.

From $45, rising to $50 from December 130 min private session

Adults who want low-impact exercise

Water Movement

Private warm-water sessions for balance, mobility and low-impact fitness.

From $5530 min private session

Training for competition? Swim Performance in Gainesville

Competitive, masters and triathlon swimmers

Stroke Analysis

A coach reviews your stroke from several camera angles and works on the change that matters most.

From $1951 hr private session

Triathletes and open-water swimmers

Triathlon Swim Coaching

One-on-one coaching that makes the swim leg more efficient, controlled and repeatable.

From $1501 hr 30 min private session

Swimmers heading for a first team or tryout

Swim Team Prep

The four strokes, streamlines, breathing and lap endurance a swimmer needs before joining a team.

From $6545 min private session

Military, academy and public-safety candidates

Military Readiness Swim Training

Private preparation for a water-based physical assessment, built around the standard you must meet.

From $7545 min private session

Independent swimmers

Private Lap Swim

Reserved, uninterrupted pool time for fitness, recovery or technique work.

From $4530 min private session

Coaches in Gainesville

The coaches you can book at this pool today.

Joey Pedraza, SwimTec coach

Joey Pedraza

Former USA Swimming National Team athlete

Gainesville

Mia Clark, SwimTec coach

Mia Clark

Former high-school state qualifier in backstroke

Gainesville

Vasi Benos, SwimTec coach

Vasi Benos

More than 10 years of club swimming experience

Gainesville

Find us

SwimTec Indoor Training Facility
7010 NW 23rd Way Unit B
Gainesville, FL 32653

Saturday to Thursday: 7 AM to 7 PM. Friday: 7:30 AM to 7 PM. By appointment only.

Open in Google Maps

SwimTec Gainesville
7010 NW 23rd Way Unit B, Gainesville, FL 32653
Open in Google Maps

Reviews for SwimTec Gainesville

“I love this place! Way more than a “learn to swim” business. The curriculum sets anyone up to be a thorough swimmer by the end. Couldn’t recommend more - for babies and adults alike.”
Sydney VincentSwimTec Gainesville
“Great facility for swimmers to get a cross fit style workout in a gym dedicated to their success. Swim Tec also provides swim lessons taught by experienced and dedicated swimmers.”
Patricia ProbertSwimTec Gainesville
“Great private gym for any swimmer that needs a good workout. Enough space and equipment for a big group workout and a lap pool for individual lessons. Overall, amazing private gym for your swimmer or waterpolo player.”
Vassilis JohnstonSwimTec Gainesville

Questions about Gainesville

Is SwimTec Gainesville indoors?

Yes. SwimTec’s Gainesville facility is an indoor, climate-controlled training center with water heated to 88°F, so lessons run year-round whatever the Florida weather.

Are lessons private or group classes?

Private, one-on-one instruction only. SwimTec does not run group lessons at either location.

Do I need an appointment?

Yes. SwimTec Gainesville is appointment-only; there is no drop-in swim.

What can I book in Gainesville?

Baby Swim Lessons, Toddler Swim Lessons, Kids Swim Lessons, Teen Swim Lessons, Adult Swim Lessons, Adaptive Swim Lessons, Water Movement, Stroke Analysis, Triathlon Swim Coaching, Swim Team Prep, Military Readiness Swim Training, Private Lap Swim. Every one is private and bookable online.

How do I get there?

SwimTec Indoor Training Facility, 7010 NW 23rd Way Unit B, Gainesville, FL 32653. The facility is appointment-only: your instructor meets you at the pool for your session.

How do I book a time?

Choose a program on this page, then pick a coach and an available time in the SwimTec booking app.

See every question

Book in Gainesville

See current lessons, coaches and appointment times at this pool.